+250-721-2499
#303-3995 Quadra Street Victoria, BC V8X 1J8

Privacy

Smart Dolphins IT Solutions Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by visiting our website. By using our website, you consent to the collection, use, transfer, and storage of your Personal Information by Smart Dolphins IT Solutions Inc. On some pages, you can make requests, and register to receive materials by submitting web forms with personal information.

“Personal Information” refers to information that:

  • Is recorded in any form (name, employer, telephone and email address)

Our privacy policy is in compliance with both the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP).

Subscription Services

To opt-out of receiving electronic communications you have subscribed to, simply click the “unsubscribe from all future emails” link in the footer of the email and follow the unsubscribe instructions.

Cookies & Web Beacons

Smart Dolphins Solutions Inc. may share non-personal information with advertisers and/or third parties in Canada and the United States. We also may share technical information from your device when you visit our website for marketing purposes. This information may include:

  • The address of the website you are coming from;
  • The amount of time you spend visiting our website;
  • The pages visited;
  • The operating system, web browser and type of device you are using and;
  • If you link to us from a search engine, the keywords you use to find our website.

Collection of Personal Information

Smart Dolphins Solutions Inc. identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collection at the time is actually being collected. We collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to:

  • Better understand your service needs and to offer relevant information, products, services and rewards to meet those needs;
  • Support promotions and contest administration; and
  • Comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

How to Reach Us

If you have further questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, or if you would like to review, verify or amend your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy officer at: 250-721-2499. Alternatively, you may email us at: [email protected]

Effective date: January 1st 2015